Privacy Policy

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect your contact information so that we can provide you with the services you have asked for, or offer you new ones from R2 Factory we hope you will find useful. This includes our membership services, event registrations and our content services. We will offer new services from time to time, and give you the option to register for them.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We ask you to provide your contact information when you visit the Rolls-Royce website (www.r2-factory.com) and register with us to learn more about our services. We also use cookies to help us understand which parts of our website and what services users find most useful.

What personal information do we collect?

We will ask for your professional details (name, job, company, industry sector, URLs), and your email address. If you are registering for membership we will ask for a phone number so that someone can call you back.

How do we use personal information about you?

We use your information to provide you with the services you have asked for, or offer you new ones from R² Factory we hope you will find useful. You can change your preferences at any time. We also aggregate our users’ data to help us understand our members and customers as a group.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to help us understand which parts of our website and what services users find the most useful. Cookies are always tracked anonymously. Cookies may also be tracked by the applications we use to deliver the website - HubSpot and LinkedIn.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We respect your privacy and do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information collected on this site. Any information that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

Why might we contact you?

We will contact you in order to provide you with the services you have asked for, or offer you new ones from R2 Factory we hope you will find useful. You can change your preferences at any time.

From time to time we may want to offer you information about other products and services of Rolls-Royce plc that we think you will find useful. You can consent/decline this option before you register.

Where we store your information?

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by Rolls-Royce's third party service providers. These third party service providers have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Rolls-Royce ensures that these third party service providers will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable Data Protection legislation.

Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to Rolls-Royce offices operating in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or may be processed by our third party service providers based or operating outside the EEA. We will use appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable Data Protection legislation in connection to such transfers or processing of your personal data outside the EEA.

Data Retention

Your personal information will be held in our contact management system Hubspot, and may be used by the Rolls-Royce Alert Service so that we can contact you in order to deliver requested services or offer new services. We will hold this data for as long as we have a relationship with you, including for a services renewal period if your membership lapses. We will carry out data reviews to make sure the data is up to date and accurate. You have the right to request that any data held inaccurately is corrected, and you have the right to ask us to delete your data at any time if you want to end your relationship with us.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information processed by Rolls-Royce, the main ones are listed below:

Access – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled by Rolls-Royce.

Rectification – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you.

Erasure – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn't necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Rolls-Royce or by a third party.

If you are concerned or have any questions about how Rolls-Royce handles your personal data or you wish to exercise any of your rights at any time please contact us at data.privacy@rolls-royce.com and we will do our best to assist you.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Rolls-Royce reserves the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.